Primary tabs

Privacy and Security 

Thank you for visiting ausgovboards.gov.au, an online service managed by the Department of Finance, located in Canberra, ACT. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This Privacy and Security policy tells you how we collect and use information.

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We also train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of information held in AusGovBoards. Access to AusGovBoards is restricted to specific government employees.

The term 'Personal Information' in this Privacy and Security policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. As a matter of course, we do not collect Personal Information when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide a central site for information on Australian Government boards and appointments. Here you will find information on board membership and the Australian Government’s policies to promote board diversity. AusGovBoards also provides guidance for those interested in being a member of an Australian Government board.

Personal Information

If you email us at info@ausgovboards.gov.au we will have your email address and any other identifying information that you provide, such as your name or phone number. It is noted that Finance will only use your email address to respond to your enquiry or acknowledge your suggestion for improving the website. We will not use your email address, or any other identifying information, for any other purpose or disclose it without your prior written consent. Upon the completion of any email exchange with a member of the public, we will immediately delete the email records. Records are maintained in relation to communications with other government entities only.

Please do not include any sensitive information in any communication with us. Specifically, do not provide us with your CV. We do not match people to board vacancies, and there is therefore no reason for us to have this information. If this information is submitted, we will immediately delete the record.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies.

You may opt out of contact with us at any time.

You may request to know what Personal Information, if any, we are holding about you, noting that our policy is not to hold any Personal Information about any public user of the site. You may make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

Clickstream Data

It is important to note that when you visit this online service, our Internet servers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • user’s server address
  • user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of the visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited and
  • type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to specifically identify users or their browsing activities, except where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience of this online service, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that this may limit the functionality of this service.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you access other websites from this online service here, please be aware of their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We may use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage only. By using this online service, you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our Obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

For any queries on this Privacy and Security statement, please email Finance at info@ausgovboards.gov.au